Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Tem 2022
- Hintçe
-
Korece
Korece hakkında soru
The Korean word for North Korea is 북한, 북 here would mean North, right??
What does 한 mean here?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
- Hintçe
- Korece
북 is North
한 is 韓(nation)
I think it means not only nation but there are so many historical things.
남한 South Korea
북한 North Korea (literally)
we are all Korea (수정)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@atmyworst
North Korea's official name is 조선인민민주주의공화국(the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK).
But south Koreans think north Korea is a part of 한국.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
@ilcheyusimjo 님
So that means that everytime South Koreans say 한국 they are referring to the whole Korean Peninsula??
- Hintçe
- Korece
@atmyworst
It depends situations.
Korean constitution says north Korea is also Korea(대한민국).
When south Koreans saying 한국, it usually means south Korea.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@ilcheyusimjo 그냥 같은 민족이라고 말하고 싶었을 뿐이에요. ^^ 좋은하루 되세요.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- Hintçe