Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
4 Tem 2022
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Is there when the subjective "you" means "I" in some contexts?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Well, I'm not sure if this is what you mean, but in hypothetical situations, "you" can be used just to mean "someone"/"anyone", for example:
"If you don't study a lot, it's hard to pass the exams"
In some situations, it can be clear from context that the person who the situation applies to is the speaker, so they are speaking in general terms but actually talking about their own situation (and therefore talking about themselves):
"I need to do some studying tonight. If you don't study a lot, it's hard to pass the exams, you know?"
Aside from that sort of situation, though, I can't think of any situation where somebody would say "you" but actually mean "I"..
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user