Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
4 Tem 2022
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I have an "if question" : If your little sibling/child did something wrong and dangerous, do you think that you could say: "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" and "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" (hoping that he/she did learn) ? Someone told me that those were just GENTLE scolding? I'm happy when there is a term "gentle" but how these can be seen as "gentle" when there are "knucklehead" and "bonehead" ? Or are insults sometimes used as scolding BUT they still can be gentle?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Correct, some insults are scolding, but they’re still gentle. It’s not mean, and it doesn’t mean the person is actually stupid, just that they did a stupid action. I think English has a lot of words that mean similar things, but at varying levels of strength. This is one of those things.
Knucklehead and bonehead are a little silly, and not as serious. Calling someone a goof or saying they’re silly is even gentler. Stronger insults would be dummy, stupid, fool, which actually mean that you think the person is not smart, and that can hurt. More than that there’s imbecile, dumbass, idiot, and descriptive insults, which really start to dig.
As a little sibling who has done stupid things and been called many of these names by older siblings and adults, I can attest, haha! Sometimes people need to be told they did something stupid, to know that that thing was stupid. Best to learn that way, than by actually injuring themselves.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@monochromacolor Thank you. So those were gentle and not mean? And this "gentle" mean same as "kind", right? Or what is a "gentle insult/scold" ?
Those were from the movie Big hero 6, have you seen it?
Also, if it's fine to you, I checked your profile which says that you are an animator and overall a filmaker so I assume that you are perfect to say that "a head of animation" is trustworthy and he/she works with the movie director so his/her opinion is the same as movie directors, right?
I ask this because I have discussed with a head of animation of Big hero 6 (called Zach Parrish) and he said that "knucklehead" and "bonehead" were terms of endearment:
And if they really are terms of endearment, could you tell me that are terms of endearment ALWAYS a way to show affection? Even then when they are normally insults?
Zach: "Thanks for reaching out. I think you can continue to see Tadashi as your fictional older brother. He is an incredibly good guy who cares for Hiro more than anything. I think the nicknames he used for Hiro were terms of endearment. Sometimes people will tease someone they love with a name like “knucklehead” to remind that person that they are missing the point and need to think harder, but it is done with love. "
Does this "done with love" mean that it said lovingly?
And if this head of animation is trustworthy, then movie directors think this too?
Thank you!