Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Haz 2022
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
And like me, she found it fitting and poetic that Mum had been laid to rest in a Gypsy burial to go ride the starry dark horses.
What is a starry dark horse? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
In the context it sounds like a poetic metaphor, no literal meaning.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@gadgeteer Yes maybe, I think the idea is that their Mum is now among the stars.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Starry is most commonly known as a reference to famous painting by Vincent Van Gogh called Starry Night. Black horses are a symbol of death. Riding a starry black horse would mean that after her death, mother is no longer on earth, roaming around in the heavens. The image speaks to a vague belief in an afterlife, but not necessarily a positive one.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece