Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Haz 2022
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
Korece
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
Korece hakkında soru
Bunu Korece da nasıl dersiniz? Did you like the way the show ended?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
"Did you like the way the show ended?"
How do you say it in other words?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
당신은 그 show가 끝난 방식을 좋아했어요?
당신은 그 show가 그렇게 끝난 것이 마음에 들었어요? (better)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Huisooki I guess maybe another way I could write it would be "Did you like the ending of the show?"
- Korece
그 쇼(드라마)의 엔딩이 마음에 들었어요? (this is the best in Korean I think)
그 쇼의 끝 마무리가 마음에 들었어요? (okay)
그 쇼의 마지막 장면이 마음에 들었어요? (okay)
* K-dramas
We don't call it "show".
We call it "드라마(drama)"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Huisooki but what if I'm asking them about an American show?
- Korece
@ciaesmer96
The American show usually means "TV series or something like K-dramas"?
🤔
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Huisooki yes like a tv series :). I'd assume in that situation '쇼' would be more suited.
- Korece
@ciaesmer96
"I assume"
When do you say this instead of "I think" or "I suppose"?
🙇♀️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Huisook
That's a great question.
I use "I suppose" and "I guess" interchangeably. I would say those two are used when you thought about something for a bit and then formed an opinion.
Example 1
Friend: Do you want another slice of pizza?
Me: Hmm.... l suppose/I guess I could eat one more. (Because you thought about whether you were too full or not)
Example 2
Friend: Can you go out today?
Me: (thinking about the chores I have to finish) I suppose/I guess I could go once I finish my chores.
"I think" is a bit similar to the above and it's more common in conversation like "I guess". "I suppose is a little more formal.
"I assume" is usually for when you have little facts to go off of and you form an opinion based on the knowledge you already have.
Example 1
Friend: Hey do you think that guy has a girlfriend?
Me: I'd assume he does because he's attractive.
Example 2
Friend: I wonder if our boss has a nice house.
Me: I'd assume he does since he drives a really expensive car.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
I guess "I think" could also be similar to "I assume".
"I think" works for both the top and bottom examples.
I hope that makes sense :)
- Korece