Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Haz 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
From Harry Potter and the Philosopher‘s Stone
“He didn’t see the owls swooping past in broad daylight, though people down in the street did; they pointed and gazed open-mouthed as owl after owl sped overhead.”
What does “down” mean?
Is this “down” adjective?
Mr Dursley always sat with his back to the window in his office on the ninth floor. If he hadn’t, he might have found it harder to concentrate on drills that morning. He didn’t see the owls swooping past in broad daylight, though people down in the street did; they pointed and gazed open-mouthed as owl after owl sped overhead. Most of them had never seen an owl even at night-time. Mr Dursley, however, had a perfectly normal, owl-free morning. He yelled at five different people. He made several important telephone calls and shouted a bit more. He was in a very good mood until lunch-time, when he thought he’d stretch his legs and walk across the road to buy himself a bun from the baker’s opposite.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Mr. Dursley is up in the second floor of a building. If he looks out the window, the people are below him. So, 'the people down in the street' means 'the people below him on the street'
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca