Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2022
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Vietnamca
Vietnamca hakkında soru
tôn giáo ve đạo arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Vietnamca
when you say “tôn giáo” people understand that is general, you are refering to all various religions ,
Ex:
We do not ban any religion here in vietnam.
when you say “Đạo” people understand that you are talking about individual religion.
Ex:
Bạn theo đạo gì? - what is your religion?
Anh ấy theo đạo thiên chúa - he is catholic
Especially you should know about “Đạo làm con” of Vietnamese 😊😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
in the context that you wanna ask someone "What religion do you follow?" / "What is your religion?" you can translate the questions as "Bạn theo tôn giáo nào?" or "Bạn theo đạo gì?" - both are ok, the two words are interchangeable.
however, in some cases, "đạo" has a meaning that "tôn giáo" doesn't. for example: "Mình theo đạo cá còn em mình theo đạo thịt" which can literally be translated as "I follow the way of fish while my brother follows the way of meat", meaning: I like eating fish, my brother likes eating meat. (lol)
"Đạo làm con của người Việt đề cao việc con cái vâng lời cha mẹ". (literally translated as: Vietnamese's way of being children highly recommends that children obey their parents.)
"Học gì thì học, trước hết phải học đạo làm người" (whatever you learn, first you have to learn how to be/the way to be a human being.)
so "đạo" has the meaning of "the way to do something", which "tôn giáo" doesn't have.
hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca
@Oliviawoodz so that can mean just follow for some way in life?
- Vietnamca
@Antonio_rus I forgot to write this down:
1. Bạn theo đạo gì? (casual, daily conversation) . Tôn giáo của bạn là gì? (What is your religion?) you may see this question in some kinds of form that you have to submit to the government/an organization etc. --> in the context of this question, tôn giáo is usally used in formal situations, đạo is used in casual conversations.
2. if people ask you Bạn theo đạo gì? / Bạn theo tôn giáo nào? then there are several ways to answer:
- mình theo đạo Phật (đạo Phật = Buddhism) / đạo Thiên Chúa (=Christianism)
- mình theo Phật giáo (Phật giáo = Buddhism) / Thiên Chúa giáo (=Christanism)
we don't say: mình theo tôn giáo Phật/ mình theo tôn giáo Thiên Chúa. just no :)
3. "đạo" is not always about religion, as I explained in my previous comment. it implies a way to do something that traditionally followed and agreed by a most of people of a country (đạo làm con, đạo làm người, etc.). it can also imply your favorite option (as in "mình theo đạo cá còn em mình theo đạo thịt", but this is only used by some people as their personal language style).
if there is anything not clear enough just ask me, I'm pleased to help :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca
@anhthewindow thank youuuu, so (đạo) except just religion i can also use for with same word as in English (follow) like a follow something traditional? :))
- Vietnamca
@Antonio_rus "đạo" is a noun, so you cannot use it as a verb like "to follow" :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?