Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2022
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
How should I put the word "only" in a future sentence like that:
I will ONLY watch the next episode tomorrow.
I ONLY will watch the next episode tomorrow.
I will watch the next episode ONLY tomorrow.
I will watch the next episode tomorrow ONLY.
Cevaplar
24 Haz 2022
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
I will ONLY watch the next episode tomorrow.
[The next episode will be the only one that I watch tomorrow and/or the next episode will be the only thing that I watch tomorrow.]
I ONLY will watch the next episode tomorrow.
[I will be the only one who will watch the next episode tomorrow.]
I will watch the next episode ONLY tomorrow.
[I will watch the next episode tomorrow and then never again and/or the next episode will be the only thing that I will watch tomorrow.]
I will watch the next episode tomorrow ONLY.
[I will watch the next episode tomorrow and then never again.]
I realize that what I have written above might not be very helpful. I find the word only to very difficult in this context.
This might mean:
I will wait until tomorrow to watch the next episode.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I will ONLY watch the next episode tomorrow.
[The next episode will be the only one that I watch tomorrow and/or the next episode will be the only thing that I watch tomorrow.]
I ONLY will watch the next episode tomorrow.
[I will be the only one who will watch the next episode tomorrow.]
I will watch the next episode ONLY tomorrow.
[I will watch the next episode tomorrow and then never again and/or the next episode will be the only thing that I will watch tomorrow.]
I will watch the next episode tomorrow ONLY.
[I will watch the next episode tomorrow and then never again.]
I realize that what I have written above might not be very helpful. I find the word only to very difficult in this context.
This might mean:
I will wait until tomorrow to watch the next episode.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Most of these work but they mean different things. I'll refer to them as numbers in the order you listed them.
1 could mean that you will watch the next episode tomorrow, and no other episodes. But it could also mean you will watch the next episode tomorrow, but only not on any other day.
2 would need commas: "I, only, will watch the next episode tomorrow". This means that you will watch the next episode tomorrow, but no one else will.
I think 3 is technically correct, but it means the same as 4 and sounds worse.
4 means you will watch the episode tomorrow, but not on any other day.
What I think you want is: "I will watch ONLY the next episode tomorrow."
This means that you will watch the next episode tomorrow, but no other episodes.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
Thank you both for helping!
I got it! I didn't know "only" could have so many different uses. Your examples helped me a lot.
Thanks again! ;D
I got it! I didn't know "only" could have so many different uses. Your examples helped me a lot.
Thanks again! ;D