Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2022
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
whatgives ne anlama geliyor?
For a moment, nothing happened. I glanced left, then right, looking for Ema. There she was, trying to hide behind a tree. Ema pointed to my right. Huh? I gave her a whatgives ? shrug. She kept pointing, more insistent now. I looked in that direction.
The kitchen door was still open! I’d forgotten to close it.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
whatgives can mean different things in different situation.
here, I think it means ”what are you trying to say”.
In other situation for example I'm holding my phone or reading a novel and my elder brother collects it, I can say “ What gives” to mean why, what are doing. etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?