Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2022
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
the word advice can't be in plural form, I know it. But if i talk about some tips and then summarize them and say: if you follow this advice, you wil keep safe. thIs advice or these advice? I really don't know how it will be correctly ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Bengalce
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@vita8877 This advice ✅
This" is used with singular or uncountable nouns.
And "These" refers to plural countable nouns.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@vita8877
-You will be safe (fine/alright) if you follow all my advice.
- He gave me many pieces of advice.
- I've got two pieces of advice for you.
- We heard a lot of advice in our lives, from our parents, friends, teachers, bosses, and strangers.
- My dad always gives me good advice.
- I got so much advice from my friends.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Bengalce
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@vita8877 Advice does not have a plural form. Usually we say "some advice", but you can say *a piece of* advice, just like you can say *a piece of* cake. For example, you could say to somebody: "I'd like to give you *a piece of* advice." What you cannot do is say "adviceS". If you have a number of things you want to offer as suggestions, collectively they would be *some* advice or *pieces of* advice, but you could refer to each individually as *this/that piece of* advice.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?