Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2022
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Türkçe
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
old friend ne anlama geliyor?
how long years does it mean??
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@SWSeoul There is no rule for using this term. It would depend on the person using it and what they consider "a long time" when it comes to friendship.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@hsishi
then can 3 years friendship be old friends too??
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İrlandaca
An old friend is a friend you have had for a long time. There's no specific amount of years :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@SWSeoul Sure. It depends too on how close you've become, not just on the number of years you've known someone. "Old friend" has a certain intimacy to it beyond "old" referring to a simple length of time.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İrlandaca
Yes it would be subjective or up to you. Like what @hsishi said, it can mean intimacy level too.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?