Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2022
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
While searching for meaning, I also look for synonyms ve While searching for meaning, I look for synonyms too arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
24 Haz 2022
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
Corrections: 1. While searching for the meaning, I also looked for synonyms.
2. While searching for the meaning, I looked for synonyms too.
They mean the same thing but 1 sounds a lot better. I wouldn't say something with the "too" format in the second half of a sentence. If someone asked me "Did you look for the meaning?" I might respond with "(yeah, )I looked for the synonyms too".
Extra information (sorry if the wording here is too hard):
In this context, I would say "definition" instead of "meaning" because it sounds like you're looking for an exact meaning in a dictionary or something. A "meaning" is more like an interpretation of a definition.
The original sentence sounds a bit stiff and overly professional. It sounds right in a presentation, but if I were talking normally, I'd say "I looked for the definition and synonyms".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?