Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2022
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Language is mean to work, Language can't be skills. Is it grammatically correct sentence? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Do you mean something like this?
Language is meant to be work. Learning a language can't happen without some effort.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
I'm sorry, I still don't think I understand.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
what do you mean by "to work"?
Do you mean that it works/ is effective?
Do you mean you have put work/effort into it?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@FushigiNashi If I'm good at English, it doesn't guarantee to get a good job. Because language is a method to get a job. Language cannot be a special skill to get a job.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Okay! I think I understand that one. Maybe this is what you mean:
If I'm good at English, it doesn't guarantee that I'll get a good job. Because English language use is expected for many jobs, it cannot be considered a special skill for those jobs.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@FushigiNashi Language is mean to work, Language can't be skills.
So how to modify this sentence ?😉
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
If my understanding was close in the last one
Language is means to work. Language can't be considered a skill.
I still don't think these sentences are clear, but they may convey what you mean. They might make more sense in the context of a full conversation.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?