Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Haz 2022
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
Almanca hakkında soru
I scratched my head a bit when I saw Ursula von der Leyen (a German) say in English that Ukrainians were willing to fight for the "European perspective." I wasn't sure what she was trying to say with that choice of words, but then I saw in a German article the following sentence: "EU-Kommissionschefin von der Leyen hat nochmals dafür geworben, der Ukraine eine Beitrittsperspektive zu ermöglichen." In looking up the word "Perspektive" in a German dictionary, it appears that it has an additional meaning that the word "perspective" does not have in English, namely "prospect, opportunity or chance." Is this correct? If so, this word appears to be a "false friend" and source of confusion.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Almanca
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
yes,. that's basically correct. But I don't think it's a false friend. In the Oxford dictionary the meaning of outlook or prospect is also mentioned. To me it's just used figuratively though.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@cronia I assume you're referring to definition 5b
https://www.oed.com/oed2/00176274;jsessionid=C6...
That definition offers examples mainly from the 1700s and the most recent example is from 1965, which states "Only a general negotiation can offer the perspective of a return to peace and a real independence."
I frankly think that last example is a common mistake in English- confusing "perspective" and "prospective."
https://www.dictionary.com/e/prospective-vs-per...
Maybe it was different in 1965, but I'm confident that this is the case now.
- Almanca
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@Altair76 1700s :D yes, this is the definition i was referring to. There are meanings in English that are not appropriate in German also, like optical instrument, so you are probably right calling it a false friend, depending on context. btw I think outlook is a much better translation than prospect, for your example and also in general.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
its figuratively speaking. i think the german way of thinking is just a bit different in this case.
Perspective means "the way you look at something" right? "a point of view"
This is also used towards ones own future, how you precieve your own way in front of you that heads towards the future.
so the meaning does not really change.(well the meaning does expand i guess)
Oppurtunitys and chances you have in your life, are you "Perspektive"
So for the ukrain the possibility to join the eu is a new "way how the can see their future"
Another example would be the word "Perspektivlos" (without perspective)
wich is often used for the youth who have no real chances or opportunitys to acomplish themselfs in society.
They see nothing when they imagine themselfs in the future so they are "Perspektivlos"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?