Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
23 Haz 2022
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
listen ve hear arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"listen" is where someone is attentive and paying attention when hearing something. "Hear" is anything perceived through your ears.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
To hear means to sense sounds.
She hears the music.
To listen means to focus your hearing on one source of sound in particular.
She is listening keenly to his story.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hear: to experience sound, to intake sound.
Listen: To pay attention to what you are hearing. To focus on hearing it.
Both can be switched sometimes.
Hear:
"I can hear music." (but you don't know what song is being played. You're not paying attention. Maybe it's far away.)
Listen:
"I'm listening to music." (you are paying attention to the music).
Both:
"I can hear birds chirping."
"I am listening to birds chirping."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?