Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Haz 2022
- Türkçe
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İsveççe
İsveççe hakkında soru
de ve dom arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İsveççe
De means they.
Dem means them.
Both are pronounced dom.
Since they are pronounced the same, some swedes are unable to learn when to use which word in writing.
There's also the word dom which means sentence or judgement, but it's pronounced with a different vowel sound.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İsveççe
Like the previous answer says, in text de = they, dem = them. This is the 100 % correct ”school book” answer. And in spoken Swedish theyre both pronounced ”dom”.
Be sure to get ”de/dem” right if you are applying for a job and you’re writing a cover letter. But if you are chatting informally on messenger or something, you can still write ”dom” in text as well for both ”de/dem”.
This issue is kinda illogical and something even adult native speakers struggle with. So dont worry too much about it, unless, you are applying for a job.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?