Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Haz 2022
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
can I say" my son's temperature goes high and low"? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I'd say "My son's temperature goes up and down."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
@newenglandgenie
what does "is offset by" mean in this sentence please.
the extra cost of traveling to work is offset by the lower price of houses here.
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that because houses cost less than in other places you have more money to pay for getting to work.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means to compensate for something which is what the price of a house does here in relationship to the costs of commuting. The price of a house compensates for the commuting costs.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça