Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Haz 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Many Africans are eating more junk-food, ( 1 ) of it imported. they are also getting ( 2 ) exercise, as millions of people abandon a ( 3 ) active farming life to crowd into cities, where they tend to be ( 4 ) sedentary. More affordable cars also mean that ( 5 ) Africans walk to work.
a. little
b. less
c. many
d. much
e. few
f. more
g. fewer
What are the answers in each brackets?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
( 1 ) d. much
( 2 ) a. little (b. less could also be used)
( 3 ) f. more
( 4 ) b. less
( 5 ) g. fewer
"Little" has to do with size, so unless it's strictly tied to words like "amount" or "number", it doesn't inherently refer to quantities, but sometimes it means quantity anyway when tied with uncountable words like exercise.
"Less," "much," and "more" are all related to amounts, but not specifically countable words. You can get "(less / more / not much) exercise," because "exercise" is not countable. You can't get three exercise, for example.
"Few," "fewer" and "many" are both specifically countable quantifiers. "Fewer" compares countable amounts, identifying one amount is of a smaller quantity. You can't get "many exercise," but you can buy "many drinks." I normally only buy a "few drinks." Well, "fewer than my friends."
Knowing these differences and using the context of the passage and the words around them (whether they're countable or not) we may try and answer.
(1) junk-food. Is it countable? It seems like it would be, where if it were countable it'd be in something like 'bags' or 'packets of junk-food.' So, you can't say eating "few junk-food." That said, the sentences explicitly says "more junk-food," and that's used appropriately. So, you know that (1) should be an uncountable quantifier: b. less d. much or f. more
(2) exercise. Uncountable. More exercise tends to improve your health and reduce your weight, though. Two answers could work here. Can you only use each answer once?
(3) active. Uncountable.
(4) sedentary. Uncountable.
(5) Africans. Short for African people. People are countable. Because the sentence begins with 'more affordable cars,' it's comparing to the past and thus it's referring to "Africans walking to work before more affordable cars" and "Africans walking to work now with more affordable cars." Thus, fewer is more appropriate than few, though few would actually work, it just would mean the slightly different "few of ALL Africans" versus "fewer Africans." Fewer Africans might actually still be a very large number.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca