Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Haz 2022
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
He balked in the sweltering July heat ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I was unsure whether you meant balked or walked, as I have never heard used balk outside of a dictionary, thus I did both;
First, "He walked in the sweltering July heat."
This means the man is walking in July, one of the hottest months in North America, "sweltering" means it is very hot, such that the mans skin is slightly sticky and covered in sweat.
"He balked in the sweltering July heat."
This sentence means the same, but instead of walk, he balked, which means to suddenly stop and refuse to keep going.
Thus the weather was so hot he stopped walking and wouldn't go on.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
The text says : The King of Jerusalem stood captive in front of the Sultan. Next to him, the Lord of Kerak balked in the sweltering July heat. Earlier that day, a mighty Christian army had been utterly destroyed by the arrows of the Muslims, as much as they were by the decaying rays of an Eastern sun.
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)