Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Mar 2017
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
working hours ve business hours arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Business hours usually refer to the opening times of an establishment (e.g. shop, café, bank) during which they conduct business and trade.
Working hours usually refer to the working time of individuals, i.e. the time that a person spends working at their job.
Sometimes, businesses also refer to the time they are open as their working hours.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Rusça
@taniaaa one more question. why do use person spends (singular form) and THEIR job . does it right if i use this sentence in this way - .... that persons spend working at their job?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@mihaskh пожалуйста ^_^
I used person (singular) with "their" because I didn't want to specify the gender of the person. It doesn't matter in this context whether it is a male or female, so instead of saying his or her job, I say their.
Generally when you don't want to specify the gender of the person, or it isn't important - saying the plural form is fine.
In spoken language it is
normal to do so but in written language it is often a style choice. So if you choose to say "their" instead of "he/she" - make sure to be consistent 🙂
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@mihaskh better not say "that persons spend working at their job". Instead try, "the time those people spend at their jobs"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@mihaskh пожалуйста 😃
glad I could help!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Business hours .. fixed. Working hours..variable. We also say <business/working day>
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?