Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
There’ll be plenty of time to make up any work that you miss ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
If you are going to miss school/work, you will get behind on your work.
You will have to “make up” for the work you missed….
That means you will have to do the work at another time to finish the work.
“Plenty of time”. Means there will be a lot of time when you can do the work.
Please let me know , if this helps !
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
thank you so much for your help:)
but is it possible to use "some" work instead of "any"??
- İngilizce (ABD)
Not really, that would mean that you would only be expected to do part (some) of the work you missed.
Using “any work “ means …all the work you missed
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca