Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2022
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Ignorance is uncountable noun what do they add “a”?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
ignorance can be countable or uncountable: https://www.wordsense.eu/ignorance/#English
another example: "A simple ignorance about other people's culture and history can lead to huge misunderstandings."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is an abstract noun. Abstract nouns are nouns that refer to intangible things and can be countable or uncountable.
We need an article here because we are talking about a particular kind of ignorance and not about ignorance in general.
Examples that remove the article:
In the old days, they were blissfully ignorant about stocks.
In the old days, they were ignorant about stocks.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- Arapça