Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 May 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
1. This is a booming area. (boom) * I guess this means popular
2. A prepaid card that you can pick up when you pass us your questionaire. (pick up) * I guess this means recieve, not lift ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Could you give me an example that the similar meaning of a verb below.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@mi35
1) in this context, booming means loud or growing rapidly
"His new car stereo was BOOMING"
"This city used to be small, but now, business is BOOMING"
2) In this context, "pick up" means to take care of or become responsible for, to get something for someone else
"Can you pick up my medicine at the pharmacy please?"
"I will pick up the cheque for the dinner"
"Can you pick up the children from school"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)