Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 May 2022
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"it's going good. real good."
why does it sound like" ru deo" instead of "real good"?
what's the "deo" sound in "good"?
https://youtu.be/kuTJKJNIGAk. 8:08 ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"How's it going?" - How are you?
"it's going good. real good." - I'm doing well. Very well.
I think it sounds like "ru deo" to you because you're not a native speaker and you're still not able to accurately pick up every word yet. Keep practicing and it will sound completely natural t\o you soon.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@harryRE-AH He's not saying slurring his words or saying "reh-guh." Listen carefully and you can clearly hear the "l" at the end of real.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
thank you very much
even after many repeated hearings I stil hear " rh duh" sound not "rh good".
- İngilizce (ABD)
@silkgrass I don't know why @harryRE-AH thinks that the man is slurring his words. He's not at all. He's just speaking quickly like a native. You can slow down the audio of any Youtube video by using the "<" key or in the settings. You'll clearly hear exactly what he is saying.
Think about who this video is made for. It's a collection of natural English conversations made for students. They wouldn't use slurred or incorrect speech. Keep listening to as much English as you can and eventually you'll be able to hear it correctly.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece