Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Mar 2017
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
pair of ve couple of arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
Pair of=2 objects are included
Couple of=more than 2 objects involve
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They are very close in meaning. Both mean two. A 'pair' can mean two that match, or two of the same. E.g.
- We saw a pair of black eagles. (they were together)
- Clothing: gloves, a pair of pants
- Items that match: a pair of matching cups.
A couple can suggest romantic pair:
-They make a cute couple
- We are going out with another couple
Couple can also have a more casual meaning, suggesting a pair but imprecise:
(in a recipe) - Add a couple of spoons of sugar (~more or less two)
- Bring a couple of beers (~two but maybe more)
- There are a couple of pillows on the sofa (just means two, but with a sense of not caring about the number)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?