Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Mar 2017
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? ¿Cómo estan llendo tus vacaciones?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
How are your vacations (plural?) going?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@SpanishLena They used the plural you
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
@AnyaAzrael it's because in Spanish, vacaciones = vacation (they use plural to say vacation).
So, if I say:
Fui a México de vacaciones.
I went to Mexico for vacation.
Do you understand now?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
@Anahi-Criollo no ... porque en inglés, "holiday" es un día especial como Navidad, Acción de Gracias, cosas así.
Entonces, simplemente se diría:
How was your vacation? (para el pasado)
O
How is your vacation going? = Como te van tus vacaciones? (para preguntar acerca de las vacaciones en este momento).
Me explico?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@SpanishLena 'Holiday' can mean vacation, 'Holidays' is Christmas time
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
@AnyaAzrael where are you from? In the US, we don't say "holiday" for vacation. A "holiday" is simply one specific day .. Christmas, Thanksgiving, New Year's
Day, etc.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?