Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 May 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
sexuality is a spectrum
how do you use spectrum in this context?
can I say Continuum instead? ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
you can think of a spectrum like a line. If something is a spectrum then it means there are many variations on that line. For example: let's say the topic of the line is shirts and there Is a rainbow on that line. If I have 2 dots and randomly place them on the the line. One dot could be blue while another could be yellow. So the shirts would be different colors on the spectrum.
There are many Sexualities and within those Sexualities there are spectrums.
In that context it basically means that with every Sexuality there are many preferences.
The definition of continuum is a continuous series of elements or items that vary by such tiny differences that they do not seem to differ from each other. So it's a bit different from spectrum.
I hope this helps, if you have a question let me know.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I am just guessing here: maybe it means that sexuality is diverse like the colors of the rainbow: straight sexuality, gay sexuality, pedophilia and so on. Sexuality is a continuum makes sense to me. But, a spectrum- not so clear.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank both of you guys for answering my question! That line was from a TV series "Euphoria". This is the line a girl in the show told a guy who is gay but doesn't want to admit it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FkrimtQXWXA
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın