Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Nis 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A bizarre indulgence that would be insulting to their memory. ne anlama geliyor?
The meaning of"Something would be insulting to Bob's memory" is something insults Bob, or insults the grief to Bob?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@923444722
> Something would be insulting to Bob's memory
It means that the something violates Bob’s values, or that the something changes how people view Bob in a negative way.
Sally lived a frugal life. She carefully saved money to send her children to good universities. She gives her extra money to charity. She passes away. The children develop bad habits and buy frivolous indulgences. These could be called indulgences insulting to Sally’s memory.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)