Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Mar 2017
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Şili)
-
İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
'ridiculous' or 'ridiculously' ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Norveççe (Bokmal)
It is ridiculous how overpriced these chicken nuggets are.
These chicken nuggets are ridiculously overpriced.
The ridiculous thing is, I wasn't even wearing pants.
Ridiculously, I wasn't even wearing pants.
Wow, this sunset is ridiculously beautiful.
Wow, it is ridiculous how beautiful this sunset is.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Korece
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Almanca
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
Basically, 'ridiculous' is an adjective (= always used with a noun!) that expresses something or somebody is being very foolish or silly, 'ridiculously' is the adverb form (= always used with a verb!):
This test is ridiculous, all questions are so easy to answer!
This test was ridiculously easy, I knew all the answers.
We noticed that her speech was prepared ridiculously (poor).
This dress doesn't really suit you, you look ridiculous in it.
Hopefully this could help you out! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Norveççe (Bokmal)
@_ItsYuko_ to be clear, it is "ridiculous", not "rediculous". Helpful post otherwise though
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?