Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Nis 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
be動詞で表現するのと、一般動詞で表現するのは、どのような使い分けをしたら良いでしょうか?
ex.
There are many cars moving around.
vs
Many cars move around.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Katalanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
There are many cars moving around → 動いている車が沢山ある。
Many cars move around → 沢山の車が動いている。
こんな感じ。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
日本語に訳すと前者が「たくさんの車が走り回っている」になり、後者が「たくさんの車は走り回る」になります。
(後者を聞くと、当たり前でしょうと思ってしまいます。車は走るものなのだから。)
be動詞と関係ありません。
この2つの文はbe動詞以外にもう1つのものすごく大きな違いがあります。
前者の(名詞句にある)動詞は「moving」で、後者の動詞は「move」。
「Many cars are moving around.」だったらほぼ同じ意味になります。
ただ、強調しているのが違います。
「There are many cars moving around」の場合に強調しているのはたくさんの車が走り回っているという現象の存在です。
一方、「Many cars are moving around.」という文はたくさんの車が何をしているかということを強調しています。
例えば:
A) What is going on outside?
B1) There are many cars moving around.
B2) ? Many cars are moving around.
A) What are those cars doing?
B1) ? There are many cars moving around.
B2) Many cars are moving around.
「?」の付いている文は微妙におかしく聞こえます。
なお、be動詞で表現できるのは状況を表す文だけです。
例えば、
1a) Bob ate エビカツパン for dinner.
1b) *There is Bob ate エビカツパン for dinner.
2a) That dog is happy.
2b) There is a happy dog.
「*」の付いている文は文法的に間違っています。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ttabwol
Close, but I would disagree with your translations.
「動いている車が沢山ある。」 would be more accurately translated as 「There are many cars that are moving around.」
(Note that in the translation there are two "are"s; one for existence (be動詞) and there other for expressing continuous tense (助動詞))
Also, 「沢山の車が動いている。」 would be more like 「Many cars are moving around.」.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Katalanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
You are right! Thanks for the explanation. ^^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca