Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Kas 2015
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
instance ve case arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Instance may be one particular example of several similar ones but not in every case
Whereas "case" is perhaps a little more general in that it refers to a case which may or may not have different instances.
Generally they can be substituted but "instance" suggests and very particular version of a case such that next time the case occurs (a difference instance) the result may not be the same.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
.'for instance,...'. is the same as 'for example'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
or you can use the word "you need to make a decision this instance".
"the shop lifting instance is why they now have security cameras"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"if that's the case then I don't want to go" case is used here as a situation. case can be used as an event, situation, or fact or even suitcase, or case as in box. the difference is that instance is mostly used to express urgency
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?