Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Mar 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I’m not concerned merely about the earthquake, but about the tsunami. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Merely means 'only' or 'just'.
I'm not merely concerned about earthquake, but also the tsunami.
Same meaning:
I'm not only concerned about the earthquake, but also the tsunami.
I'm not just concerned about the earthquake, but also the tsunami.
Using 'the' here is a little unnatural without the context. if you are talking generally, I would say: ...about earthquakes, but also tsunamis.
But the 'the' here could mean 'the potential big one that we have been talking about':
A: We're due for a massive earthquake at some point. It's scary thinking about it, right?
B: Yeah, but living on the coast, I'm not merely concerned about the earthquake, but also the tsunami.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca