Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Mar 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
What’s the difference between the sentences below?
1. She is confident.
2. She is being confident.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
11 Mar 2022
Featured answer
first one means she is always confident, it is a fact.
second one means she is confident right about something happening.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
first one means she is always confident, it is a fact.
second one means she is confident right about something happening.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@HBStarkid Thank you for the help! Could you explain to me the meaning of “right about”?
Deleted user
i meant to write confident right NOW about something... sorry missed a word
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@HBStarkid Oh I see. It’s okay! Thank you so much for the help!🌹