Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Mar 2022
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? e-sports is popular
e-sports are popular
Which is right?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
Is there any scenario where 'e-sports is popular' could be right?
e.g. E-sports is a market worth of $700m a year.
- İngilizce (ABD)
It depends if "e-sports" is a plural or singular in the context.
In "E-sports are popular." you are using "e-sports" to refer to multiple online sporting games, so it is a plural and so you use "are".
In "E-sports is a market worth $700m a year." you are using "e-sports" to refer to a single category called "e-sports", so it is a singular and so you use "is".
Hope this helps : )
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?