Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Şub 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Malezyaca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
rumor ve buzz ve gossip arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
And which word is the best in this situation?
Situation
My favorite singer doesn’t appear now, cause she quits singing 10years ago. But internet news articles said ‘she will come again ! She sing again!’. I am really happy and excited! But I don’t know the article is true or not.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
@fmradio33 this would be more of a rumor, gossip is usually something bad
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Rumor-speculation that cannot be confirmed or denied (of a large population of people). This is what you would use in your situation.
“There is a rumor going around that (singer) is going to release a new album soon!”
Buzz- mass excitement about a new pop culture thing
“There’s been a lot of buzz about this handsome new actor.”
“I’ve been hearing a lot of buzz about this app.”
Gossip- Usually false or exaggerated information about a person, spread around small groups of people. It’s like classmates talking about other students, or neighbors talking about each other.
“She gossiped about me behind my back.”
“There’s gossip going around that those two are dating.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@glommer I got it. Thank you so much for the specific and useful example sentence. That is really helpful! I thought rumor is more used for bad situation, cause in Japanese language, 'rumor' mostly hides meaning of bad habits. But I can clearly understand the difference. Thank you