Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Şub 2022
- Ukraynaca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Lots of twists and turns ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Usually people say this when a road isn’t very straight
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Ukraynaca
- İngilizce (ABD)
It can have a literal meaning of something that is not straight, that has a lot of curves or bends.
"I don't like driving on this road. It has a lot of twists and turns that make it dangerous."
It can have a metaphorical meaning of having a lot of changes and surprises.
"That movie had a lot of twists and turns. I didn't know who the murderer was until the very end."
"This political campaign has had a lot of twists and turns. Every time I thought I knew who to vote for, something happened to change my mind."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Ukraynaca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@5ca0dab5 ok so then it would mean that the movie had a lot of plot twists or unexpected things happened
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?