Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Şub 2022
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
i apologize for the bad word that I have to use.
what does it mean ,:i realized to be a draft prick. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
14 Şub 2022
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Giampy68 "I realized him to be a daft prick" means I realized that he was a dumb asshole. "daft" is a word that's much more common in the UK or Australia than in the US.
Prick = cazzo
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@laurenlaflower thank you very much. I didn't know that the word draft is more common in UK or in Australia.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Giampy68 if it says "I was a daft prick" then yes it could be understood as "I was an idiot"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
is a scene from Notting Hill and the actor mentioned draft piirk and the translator says in Italian language in tale idiota that means such an idiot
- İngilizce (ABD)
si, è correcto. But make sure you spell it D A F T without the R. DRaft is a different word. this word is DAft
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İtalyanca
- İngilizce (ABD)