Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Şub 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I saw the following sentence on the train:
"Please observe mask requirement rule."
Does this "observe" mean the same meaning with "see" or "pay attention" or something else?
I would like to understand the nuance of this word. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means "Please follow the mask requirement rule."
It's a polite way to ask people to obey the rules.
It sounds nicer than saying
"Obey the mask requirement law/rule!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca