Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
23 Mar 2017
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Ronald is going to finish his homework_____it takes him all night.
Because or until?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
Neither, sorry :)
There are many other options but I'll suggest just one;
Even if.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
Deleted user
@FuncatAlly can you check this?Farmers sow maize in the rainy season~ in the rainy season maize was sown.
The workers were digging a canal~ a canal was being dug.
Have you finished your job?~ your job has been finished.
They took all the necessary precautions~ all the necessary precautions were taken.
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
@DalePalicpic Have you finished your job ~ Has your job been finished?
All others are 100%
Good job! :D
Edit; all correct, my bad!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
Neither. They are independent sentences.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@Angela0009 could you tell me what's the difference between these two?
it annoys me and it's annoying me.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
@DalePalicpic *It annoys me. That'll be enough.
While the two clauses can link (it'll be better, I suppose, because it looks choppy), they can sort of stand on their own too.
"Ronald is going to finish his homework." This can mean that Ronald is about to complete all his homework already. However, it does not need to take him all night. Maybe he is about to finish it in the late afternoon.
"It takes him all night." He hasn't finished his work yet, and he is going to stay up till quite late to finish them. Doing the homework has taken him all night to finish.
Let's say we go with FuncatAlly's suggestion: Ronald is going to finish his homework even if it takes him all night. This means that Ronald has so much work but he is determined to finish it, even if it is going to take a long time.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?