Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Oca 2022
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
How I can use correctly articles "a" and "the". I mean, there are a lot cases when even article "a" are not used. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
'The' is the definite article.
- I liked the dog. < I'm talking about a specific dog and not just a random dog.
'a / an' is the indefinite article.
- I'd like to watch a movie. < You're just saying you'd like to watch any kind of movie.
And 'an' is used before words that start with a vowel sound.
- I'll be there in an hour.
- I want an apple.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
Because 'cake' can function as a mass noun.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?