Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Oca 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Having Asian mom be like this: ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@maomao123456
I've read enough English memes to explain it eventhough I'm not a native.
Basically when you have .... + be like, it means that you are showing something that should be relatable in that situation, if not a bit exaggerated.
In this example, it literally means "everyone who has Asian parents will agree with this fact:" knowing that prejudices has it, Asian parents are very rude towards their children and want them to be very polite and so on...
As I said, often used in memes to make fun of a stereotype or a relatable situation.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?