Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Oca 2022
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
gleam ve glitter ve glimmer ve glow arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Glitter gives the impression that something is shining because it's catching and reflecting the light. The light will change, appear and disappear depending on how it's hitting the glittering object. Think a glittery make-up or a dress with sequins
Gleam and glimmer are relatively similar, but to me they sound... less shiny than glitter? It makes me think of water reflecting light rather than sequins. A more subtle light.
Glow is completely different; if an object glows, it means it's emitting a soft light by itself, not reflecting it. Think glow-in-the-dark stars, or a nightlight for child who's scared of the dark. It's still a soft light.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)