Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Eki 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
throw at ve throw to arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
In this example, 'at' is direction, 'to' is about destination
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
If I throw a ball to my friend, it's because I want her to catch it. If I throw a stone at someone I plan to hit them, but not so much about them catching it
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It's a subtle point, hope examples are elodea
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Throw at" means to throw something so that it HITS the target.
"Throw to" can mean two things:
1. if throwing to a person, it is usually so that they can catch the object
2. if throwing to something else, it is so that the object ends up near the target.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)