Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Ara 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Hi I'm new here.
I'm from Hiroshima in Japan and learn English
What I've wondered is about grammar If you know what my question's answer is please let me know
I learned in high school like what If I wanted to be you "I wish I were you" It must be "were" but I couldn't get why because I've always said "I was" so I checked out why it must be "were" but internet said "was"so I got confused which one is correct or both.
Is it fine If I said "Oh Lucky you I wish I was you"
I'm looking forward to answering from you
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Were sounds better. If you said 'was' in America it would sound redneck. Do you know that term? It means you are from the south and do not know proper English haha
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I just reread and that may sound rude. I am not poking fun at you, I am poking fun at southerners.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yo, welcome. I live near Sendai, nice to meet you.
Both are okay and acceptable. But if you want to learn the proper way then "were" is best. But if you only want to learn English to speak to us foreigners, "was" is okay too.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hey! I'm from the south hubi! All yall big city folk with your proper English don't threaten us none! :P
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I'm from Texas ;) no big city folk here
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you for your comments. So was is used in like country? I mean dialect or something
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes. That is a good way to think of it Mayu.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca