Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Oca 2022
- Lehçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Can I say "the target is intact and safe"? The situation is that a soldier is reporting on the object he is supposed to protect.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
If it’s an actual object, like a briefcase, rather than a human; you can say “the object is intact and safe”. (You’d hope the person is intact- intact is used more for non sentient objects.) I’d think target would be used more for when you want to do something, such as defusing a bomb or catching the enemy.
For a human or living thing I’d think to say “The subject is located and safe.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?