Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Oca 2022
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
They only sell XXX products. ve They sell LEGO products only. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"They only sell XXX products" depending on the XXX can be a specific type of product.
Example:
They only sell paper products.
That would mean they can sell books, notebooks, paper bags, cards, etc. It can be of any brand.
"They sell LEGO products only" means they are selling only products from the brand Legos.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The second one sounds a little less natural, i’d stick with “they only”
“They only sell takeout at this restaurant”
“They only have two options for tea”
the second one would sound more natural if it was connected to another clause though “they sell lego products only - and I prefer bionicle!”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The second one sounds more written (formal). In conversations, I think I would almost always say the first one.
In casual (American?) English (I live in the US, in case you're wondering), instead of "sell", we also say "carry". (e.g. "Do you carry this product? Do you carry this in my size?", etc.)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)