Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Ara 2021
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Japonca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
blank ve empty arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They are almost opposites. Blank means it has no features. A wall might be blank if it is completely plain, a piece of paper is blank before someone writes on it and it's possible to say a person's face is blank if it has no expression at all. (Like a poker player). But the face and the wall aren't empty.
Empty means there is nothing in it. A box or a prison cell might be empty because they contain nothing, but blank is a something with no features.
It would be incorrect to say a form is empty because it has spaces, or blanks for people to use. Sometimes we use the blank to allow people to add their own word. I could ask "Mrs Jones bought a blank?" The answer might be "Mrs Jones bought a CAT!"
In computing this difference is important. We have to know if a field in a database is empty, and therefore is 0bytes long, or full of space, (blank) and 8bytes long...
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın