Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Mar 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Can I say "there is a chance for me to be..." instead of "there go my chances of being..."? I found this phrase from below.
-----
Howard: Check it out. Mrs. Davis from Human Resources is here. She’s probably on the lookout for sexual harassment.
Raj: Oh, great. There go my chances of being sexually harassed.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"There is a chance for me to be..." means that you might get what you want.
"There go my chances of being..." means you are not going to get what you want.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes! That's exactly what it means. This phrase is common. We use it a lot.
Have fun watching Big Bang Theory! 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca