Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Ara 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
glitch ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
“My phone is glitching out, I don’t know what’s wrong with it.”
———
Person A: “Hey, I’ve been kicked out of my video game. Do you know what’s wrong with it?”
Person B: “It’s probably just a glitch, try logging out and logging in again.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@shannii
“I’ve been kicked out of my video game”
I don’t know the meaning of [kick out of].
Could you tell me ?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Hana201228 Of course!
In this context, being “kicked out” means “to be forced out”.
For example:
“You’ve been kicked out of the company for bad conduct.”
———
However, the idiom, “to GET A kick out of”means to find something really funny/get amusement out of something or someone.
This is an expression commonly used by Americans to describe something they found amusing.
For example:
“I get a kick out of Sarah, man. She’s really funny without even trying.”
“He really gets a kick out of making them sandcastles, he must really like the beach.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca