Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
20 Ara 2021
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
settle in ve settle down arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I moved into my new apartment last week. I think I will need some time to fully settle in, but I’m coming along and have the most important things in place.
Have you settled in to your new job?
You just got here? I’ll give you a few minutes to settle in and then we can start our meeting.
——
Those kids are loud & rowdy! I wish they’d settle down!
Settle down! You’re working yourself up for no reason. You don’t need to be so upset.
We just started going out, so we’re a long way away from talking about settling down.
Who wants to settle down now? We’re young & have our whole lives ahead of us! Let’s have some fun!
I’ve been so stressed lately. I think I need to just settle down & chill.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you! Does “settle down” also mean “build a family with someone?”
- İngilizce (ABD)
@dearlilkitten Yes, it is one of the possible meanings. To “settle down” would be to stop moving from place to place, buy a home, get married, raise kids.
It’s not the only meaning but it is definitely a common one.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user